Author Topic: max popup height 6 doesn't work.  (Read 200 times)

derpboy03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« on: June 10, 2021, 01:42:12 PM »
in classic and the new bc version.
made a custom button/category with ports. each port is its own macro in category.
popup height 4/5/7 work as expected, height 6 displays as 5.
there are 6 ports and 6 teleports, why i wanted  2x6 grid

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2021, 02:15:38 PM »
in classic and the new bc version.
made a custom button/category with ports. each port is its own macro in category.
popup height 4/5/7 work as expected, height 6 displays as 5.
there are 6 ports and 6 teleports, why i wanted  2x6 grid

So it's giving you 5/5/2 instead of 6/6?

derpboy03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2021, 03:08:29 PM »
in classic and the new bc version.
made a custom button/category with ports. each port is its own macro in category.
popup height 4/5/7 work as expected, height 6 displays as 5.
there are 6 ports and 6 teleports, why i wanted  2x6 grid

So it's giving you 5/5/2 instead of 6/6?

correct

derpboy03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2021, 03:16:24 PM »
This is set to 6. the category has 13 items. first is a #showtooltip, other 12 are ports.

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2021, 03:49:25 AM »
Okay, so it's actually working as designed.  That option sets the Maximum popup size, not the preferred size.  When building the popups it tries to make them "square-ish" while guaranteeing that the popups will never be taller than the Max Popup Height.  It trades accuracy for speed, so the results are sometimes a little off.

I'll look into how much work it would be to add a config option to make it work more like you were expecting.

derpboy03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: max popup height 6 doesn't work.
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2021, 05:17:42 PM »
i can just set height to 2.