Author Topic: Strange Error  (Read 1129 times)

Christopher Morrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Strange Error
« on: December 22, 2020, 02:39:44 PM »
So the crafting button won't change to the used.  The Hearthstone button that I set to do that does.  When I try to check or uncheck the rearange box for crafting it throws this error:

<center><textarea style="width:350px;height:200px;">
<< this is where you want your text >>
x1  AutoBar\AutoBarButton.lua:380: wrapped ~= preBody in UnwrapScript
Stack: [string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@AutoBar\AutoBarButton.lua"]:380: in function 'SetupPopups'
[string "@AutoBar\AutoBarButton.lua"]:587: in function 'SetupButton'
[string "@AutoBar\Core.lua"]:1326: in function 'UpdateButtons'
[string "@AutoBar\Core.lua"]:1305: in function 'UpdateActive'
[string "@AutoBar\Core.lua"]:1292: in function 'UpdateAttributes'
[string "@AutoBar\Core.lua"]:1277: in function 'UpdateItems'
[string "@AutoBar\Core.lua"]:1255: in function 'UpdateObjects'
[string "@AutoBar\AutoBarOptions.lua"]:154: in function 'AutoBarChanged'
[string "@AutoBar\AutoBarOptions.lua"]:751: in function <AutoBar\AutoBarOptions.lua:744>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceConfig-3.0-3\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0-79.lua"]:51: in function <...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:49>
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceConfig-3.0-3\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0-79.lua"]:843: in function <...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:664>
[string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0-41.lua"]:72: in function <Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0-41.lua"]:306: in function 'Fire'
[string "@Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0-41\widgets\AceGUIWidget-CheckBox.lua"]:68: in function <...ue\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-CheckBox.lua:57>
Time: 2020/12/22 14:22:57 Index: 2/2
RealUI Version: 2.2.5
Locals:
None
</textarea></center>

Ok, done everything I can think of to format this as code....sorry... :(
Not sure why one would work and the other not.

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2020, 05:14:56 PM »
This is the side effect of a hack I had to put in place to work around a Blizzard bug that completely broke the crafting buttons.  Fixing it is on the ToDo list, but it's lower priority since it's annoying but not a serious problem.

You can read more about the details of the Blizzard bug here if you're curious:
https://muffinmangames.com/forum/index.php?topic=939.0

Christopher Morrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2020, 12:42:41 AM »
Ok, thanks.  It's annoying but as you said not critical. 

Christopher Morrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2021, 11:54:04 AM »
To update, the error has a few new lines:

x2  AutoBar\AutoBarButton.lua:380: wrapped ~= preBody in UnwrapScript
Stack: [string "=[C]"]: ?
[string "@AutoBar\AutoBarButton.lua"]:380: in function 'SetupPopups'

Seems to have moved but the same problem of not wanting to rearrange on use persists.  I wouldn't ask again but I have some neurological issues that make satisfying myself that this isn't different very hard.  Thank you for your patience.

Christopher Morrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2021, 12:42:18 PM »
Hrm....can't edit, sorry for additional post.  I've commented out "Survey" and now I can open my Engineering window.  I'm using TSM so this then lets me use a drop down to get to other profs.  Not a clean hack but one that I am satisfied with atm.

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2021, 11:36:49 AM »
Hrm....can't edit, sorry for additional post.  I've commented out "Survey" and now I can open my Engineering window.  I'm using TSM so this then lets me use a drop down to get to other profs.  Not a clean hack but one that I am satisfied with atm.

Your engineering button wasn't working at all?  What version of AutoBar are you using?

Christopher Morrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange Error
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2021, 02:08:37 PM »
I have worked out that "not being able to open" as an error in the frame skin from RealUI and no AutoBar at all.  Sorry.