Author Topic: wierd issue with shaman since Battlegrounds launch  (Read 1992 times)

Waste

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
wierd issue with shaman since Battlegrounds launch
« on: December 14, 2019, 09:46:21 AM »
Message: Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: attempt to call global 'GetTotemInfo' (a nil value)
Time: Sat Dec 14 06:42:42 2019
Count: 1
Stack: Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: attempt to call global 'GetTotemInfo' (a nil value)
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: in function `UpdateCooldown'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1315: in function `UpdateButtons'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1293: in function `UpdateActive'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1280: in function `UpdateAttributes'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1265: in function `UpdateItems'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1243: in function `UpdateObjects'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1205: in function `UpdateSpells'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1188: in function `UpdateCategories'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:254: in function `InitializeZero'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:497: in function `?'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:146: in function <Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:141>

Locals: self = <table> {
 action = 0
 showgrid = 0
 elapsed = 0
 flashing = 0
 buttonName = "AutoBarButtonTotemFire"
 uid = "000001F82CA0D2F0"
 order = 4
 1 = "Spell.Totem.Fire"
 flashtime = 0
 frame = AutoBarButtonTotemFireFrame {
 }
 buttonDB = <table> {
 }
 parentBar = <table> {
 }
}
itemType = "spell"
start = 0
duration = 0
enabled = 1
totemName = nil
(*temporary) = nil
(*temporary) = 1
(*temporary) = "attempt to call global 'GetTotemInfo' (a nil value)"
_ = nil
totemFire = 1
pairs = <function> defined =[C]:-1


on my warrior, everything seems to work ok .. on the shaman i get this error ..and all my buttons are empty .. theres nothing in them unless i mouse over it .. i can see the fly up windows and when i click on something to use, it fills the empty window .. but as soon as i log out and back in . .they are empty again and single items .. like mount or bandages ( i only have 1 mount and 1 type of bandage) those windows wont fill with an icon.

also, when i go to use "Move Bars"  i get this error

Message: Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: attempt to call global 'GetTotemInfo' (a nil value)
Time: Sat Dec 14 06:48:18 2019
Count: 2
Stack: Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: attempt to call global 'GetTotemInfo' (a nil value)
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\AutoBarButton.lua:1998: in function `UpdateCooldown'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1315: in function `UpdateButtons'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:1293: in function `UpdateActive'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:937: in function `MoveButtonsModeOff'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:845: in function `MoveBarModeOn'
Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:834: in function <Interface\AddOns\AutoBarClassic\Core.lua:829>
[C]: ?
...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:51: in function <...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:49>
...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:843: in function <...nfig-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0\AceConfigDialog-3.0.lua:664>
[C]: ?
...terface\AddOns\Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:72: in function <...terface\AddOns\Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:70>
...terface\AddOns\Masque\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\AceGUI-3.0.lua:290: in function `Fire'
...tlas\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:22: in function <...tlas\Libs\AceGUI-3.0\widgets\AceGUIWidget-Button.lua:19>

Locals: <none>
« Last Edit: December 14, 2019, 09:49:22 AM by Waste »

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: wierd issue with shaman since Battlegrounds launch
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2019, 09:36:27 PM »
*sigh*  Blizzard made another undocumented, breaking change.  I don't know why they can't give us some warning rather than letting us find out when our addons break. :(

I'll look into it.  In the meantime, disabling the Totem buttons might help.

The Chad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: wierd issue with shaman since Battlegrounds launch
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2020, 07:49:15 PM »
Any fix for this? I disabled the totem buttons and the icons in the buttons are still missing.