Author Topic: FPS drop during shapeshift on druid  (Read 263 times)

tdileo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
FPS drop during shapeshift on druid
« on: December 03, 2020, 05:02:11 PM »
Hello,

having version for Shadowlands 9.0.2 turned on for druid character, it causes big FPS drop during shapeshift. If addon is disabled, no lag at all.

ezdilan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: FPS drop during shapeshift on druid
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2020, 09:55:31 AM »
Similar issue here. Tested on different characters, by using aoe abilities like fan of knives, frost nova will cause lag spike for .1 ish second. Also, leaving combat will cause lag spike as well.
I have tried to disable other addons to leave autobar alone with fresh setting profile, the problem remains.

Mrrgl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: FPS drop during shapeshift on druid
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2020, 03:31:10 PM »
hi,

Got the same issue with Hunter ability Barrage. Tried to disable "Allow SPELLS_CHANGE" but that didnt change anything.

Then i enabled alla the loggings, which you perhaps shouldn't do because the game lagged so much I didn't even see the animation. I'll try to get something from each log when i get the time.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2020, 03:40:36 PM by Mrrgl »

MuffinManKen

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: FPS drop during shapeshift on druid
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2020, 08:14:38 PM »
I haven't been able to reproduce this, but I'll keep looking.

SCKerafyrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: FPS drop during shapeshift on druid
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2021, 07:38:00 PM »
I've been having this issue as well, typically on monk, while Rushing Jade Wind is up.

AutoBar sits at 65.41mb memory usage while idle, but when I use RJW, it starts shooting up dramatically (about 10mb/s), eventually topping the list at >130mb usage. Occasionally, it will reset back to ~60mb.

If I disable the 'Extras' bar and reload, the problem goes away in my case. But if I re-enable it, the memory usage does as described above.

I'll keep trying to isolate my problem and update you.